Home
News from the 2011 Toyota Optimist Nationals


Henry Gibbs wins the Green fleet division

On the final day of racing the Green fleet sailed another two races in wet and windy conditions. Fortunately the bad weather which was forecast held off until the sailors were well ashore and preparing for their prize-giving, but the sailors did have a choppy sea and rain to contend with.

The overall winner of the Green fleet is Henry Gibbs of Queen Charlotte Yacht Club in the South Island, in second place is international sailor Vaitea Delvallet of Tahiti, and in third place is local Wakatere sailor James Grover-Grey.

During the eight race series all three sailors sailed consistently in the variable conditions and got the reward they deserved. The Green fleet is a division for sailors who have entered the Optimist class and are building on their experience before moving into the Open class where they will become eligible for selection into the various teams which are selected to travel overseas - and also to continue learning and enjoying the sport of sailing.

1st green fleet female - Jessica Berry, Wakatere
2nd green fleet female - Chamonix Stewart, Wakatere
3rd green fleet female - Isobelle Russell, Glendowie

1st green fleet 10 year old - Logan Beckman, Murrays Bay
1st green fleet 11 year old - Vaitea Delvallet, Tahiti
1st green fleet 12 years + - Henry Gibbs, Queen Charlotte   

We would like to thank all those who helped organise the Green fleet division of the regatta, especially Kim Admore and his team on the water for keeping it focused on fun, also Mark Clough who has looked after the prize-giving each afternoon, and as it's too hard to name all those involved Wakatere Club says THANKYOU THANKYOU THANKYOU.

Below - racing ended early enough for Green fleeters to enjoy a play in the surf:

 

 

 

 

 

Video footage from Racing Day 4

For some great video footage from Racing Day 4 from Argentin Marine Media - click here
 

Green fleet briefing 11.20 am

Please note that the briefing for Green fleet sailors will be at 11.20 am on Monday 25 April.
 


Page 2 of 9

twitter - live updates

 

Facebook

Event Sponsor

Toyota New Zealand

 

Our supporters


Victoria Cruising Club

 

 

catalyst logo

 



Website hosted by Catalyst IT

 

 


 

 

 

 

log in

Log in is only required by registered users of the 2011 Optimist Nationals site


Programme

Registration
19 & 20 April
 
Opening Ceremony
Assemble outside clubrooms
3 pm, Wed 20 April
 
All briefings in marquee:

Open Sailors briefing

4 pm Wed 20 April

Open Support Boat briefing
4.30pm Wed 20 April

Open & Green
Official Boats &
Rescue Boats briefing
5 pm Wed 20 April
 
Open Coaches/Team
leaders briefing

5.30 pm Wed 20 April

Open Fleet racing

21-25 April

Green Sailors briefing
Thurs 21 April

Green Fleet racing
21-25 April

Teams Racing
19 & 20 April
 
For more details go to the NOR