2016 Regatta

The 2016 New Zealand Optimist National Championships are being held at Kohimarama Yacht Club in Auckland at Easter Thursday 24th to Tuesday 29th March. Next year’s regatta website is under construction and will appear sometime soon. The website will be

Posted in OptiNats

Optimist National Champions

1st Overall Winner 2015 NZ Optimist Nationals Sam Bacon WBBC 2nd Overall 2015 Otto Henry Woollahra SC 3rd Overall 2015 Sebastian Lardies Kohimarama YC 1st NZ National Champion – Ralph Roberts Trophy Sam Bacon 2nd NZ National Champion – Kohimarama

Posted in Open Fleet, Prize Giving, Results

International awards (Open)

1st International Competitor Otto Henry Woollahra YC 2nd International Competitor Lachlan Brewer Northbridge SC 3rd International Competitor Tom Green Woollahra SC  

Posted in Open Fleet, Prize Giving, Results

Female awards

1st Female Competitor Ashleigh Swadling Southport YC – Judd Trophy 2nd Female Competitor Alice Haslett Wakatere BC 3rd Female Competitor Emily Overend QCYC   1ST NZ National Female Competitor – Briar Dye-Hutchison Trophy Alice Haslett Wakatere

Posted in Open Fleet, Prize Giving, Results

Silver and Bronze Fleet awards

1st Silver Fleet Jack Ferguson Northbridge SC 2nd Silver Fleet Jasper Hopkins QCYC 3rd Silver Fleet Thomas Mulcahy MBSC   1st Bronze Fleet Toby Nathan Kohimarama YC 2nd Bronze Fleet Suede Cowley QCYC  3rd Bronze Fleet Lachlan Dillon TYPBC

Posted in Open Fleet, OptiNats, Prize Giving, Results

Open Age Group awards

Under 11 year olds 1st Aurel Martin SRC Noumea  Under 12 year olds 1st Caleb Armit MBYC 2nd Seb Menzies MBYC 3rd Nina Ferguson Northbridge SC Under 13 year olds 1st Will Wright WBBC 2nd Josh Schon Wakatere 3rd Nina

Posted in Open Fleet, Prize Giving, Results

Open Awards and Trophies

Sailor Finishing in a median position from All Open Fleets – Eaglestone Helm Jack Drage Charteris Bay YC Highest Placed sailor who crossed the Cook Strait to attend – Toyota Trophy Zachary Scheiwe Charteris Bay YC Highest Placed Sailor attending

Posted in Open Fleet, Open Fleet, Prize Giving, Results

Final results: SailOne Green Fleet

1st Overall Winner 2015 Sail One Regatta Emilie Bouchet Noumea  2nd Overall Charlie Loughran – Torbay 3rd Overall Callum McCrae – Maraetai SC   Top Female Competitors Green Fleet 1st Emilie Bouchet SRC Noumea 2nd Ella Wilcox MPYC/QCYC 3rd Amelia

Posted in Green Fleet, Green Fleet, Results

Final results – SailOne Green Age Group prizes

1st 9 year old – Opti Age River Hopkins QCYC 10 Year olds – Opti Age 1st George Rush Wakatere BC 2nd Ned Bacon Worser Bay BC 3rd Lizzie Shapland Kohimarama YC 11 Year olds – Opti Age 1st Harry

Posted in Green Fleet, Green Fleet, Results

Final races find NZ Optimist Champions

In a dramatic last day in the Toyota New Zealand Optimist National Championships, overnight leader Sam Bacon of Worser Bay got off to a shaky start with a 10th and a 9th place in the day’s first two races, then

Posted in Results

Pic of the Day

Responsive Flickr Gallery Error - SSL certificate problem, verify that the CA cert is OK. Details: error:14090086:SSL routines:SSL3_GET_SERVER_CERTIFICATE:certificate verify failed

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events.